Privacy Policy - XEFI Europe
XEFI Europe - XEFI – Provider for VSE/SMEs, ETIs and public administrations

privacy policy

Your personal data is important to XEFI

In accordance with current legislation, this privacy and personal data processing policy is intended to inform you, the user, of how XEFI treats, protects and retains the information collected by you when you transmit it to us or when you use the web site: www.xefi.com

XEFI grants an increased vigilance on the respect of the private life of the users and its personal data. For this reason XEFI commits itself to scrupulously respect the applicable laws and regulations in accordance with the texts:

  • of the law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms (hereafter the “Data-processing Law and Freedom”),
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “GDPR”)

In the course of its business activity and for the purpose of monitoring user behavior on its website for traffic analysis, XEFI collects and processes personal data.

XEFI’s privacy policy may be modified or completed at any time in order to comply with legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes. The date of the last update will be explicitly stated in the header of this privacy policy. This implies that the user consults this policy regularly and independently.

REMINDER:

Personal data: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (…); an ‘identifiable natural person’ is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;”
Source: Article 4, 1), GDPR.

Processing: “any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;”
Source: Article 4, 2), GDPR.

Cookies and tracers: “This concerns tracers deposited and read, for example, when consulting a website, reading an e-mail, installing or using software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used, such as a computer, a smartphone, a digital reader and a video game console connected to the Internet”

Responsibilities
The data controller isManuel de MACEDO, 2507 Avenue de l’Europe, 69140 RILLIEUX-LA-PAPE – France.

Phone : +33 4 72837575

The data protection officer is : Anne-Laure MARGET. E-mail address : dataprotection@xefi.fr

1 – Policy on personal data collected
It is quite possible for a user to navigate on the website without giving any personal information.

If necessary, XEFI may ask you to provide your name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and position. By providing this information, you accept that it is collected, processed and kept by XEFI according to the different purposes and perimeters listed below:

Purposes of the processing
XEFI may process your data for the following purposes:

1 – to provide you with the information or services you have requested: to be called back, to answer an application, to fill in a contact form, to send you the newsletter.

2 – to collect information about navigation and behavior on the web site allowing XEFI to improve our products and the quality of navigation on the web site thanks to cookies.

3 – to help you to find the answer to your needs more quickly, in particular on the localized search for an agency

4 – to detect malicious behavior: fraud, phishing, spam.

5 – for the purpose of connecting you to the customer area according to the personal identifiers provided for this purpose.

Recipients
Only XEFI is recipient of your Personal Information. In no case XEFI proceeds to the marketing of the personal data of the visitors and users of its Web site for advertising or commercial purposes.

Duration of conservation
The conservation of the personal data and according to the purposes relative to the points 1 and 2 above, could not exceed 36 months.

Users’ rights
In accordance with the articles 15, 16, 17, 20 and 21 of the RGPD, you have rights relating to your personal data which it is possible to exert by writing to us at the postal address: XEFI 2507 Avenue de l’Europe, 69140 RILLIEUX-LA-PAPE:

Right of access and communication: You can ask directly to the person in charge of a file if he holds information on you (web site, store, bank…), and ask that you be communicated all these data. The exercise of the right of access allows you to check the accuracy of the data and, if necessary, to have them rectified or deleted.

Right of rectification: You may request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of information concerning you. The right of rectification complements the right of access.

Right to portability: You may request from the data controller, without being able to oppose it, the personal data concerning you in a structured and machine-readable form so that they can be transmitted to another data controller.

Right to object: You may object to the processing of your personal data, except on legitimate and compelling grounds invoked by the data controller.

Response time: XEFI undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable time

XEFI has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and protection of data.

Complaint to the administrative authority
In case of non-compliance with this policy, the user may, in case of dispute, file a complaint with the CNIL whose coordinates are given at the following address http://www.cnil.fr.

2 – Policy on cookies
XEFI, as editor of this website, may place a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, cell phone, etc.), the objective being to improve the experience of navigation on the website. See purpose n°2 above.

A notification banner on the use of cookies is present on the website when you first connect. You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time.

You will find below the different types of cookies that may be used on the XEFI website:

Cookies necessary for navigation on the site
These cookies are necessary to understand the navigation on the website.

Analytical and functional cookies
These cookies allow us to know the use and performance of the site and to improve its functioning by analyzing the number of visitors to the information pages, by monitoring opening rates, click rates and bounce rates at the individual level but not by name.
Important: these cookies are subject to their own confidentiality policies and are not under the responsibility of XEFI (Google Analytics, Google Search Console)

– Google Analytics, dont vous pouvez consulter la politique en matière de cookies en cliquant sur le lien suivant : https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=fr

Share button cookies
These social cookies allow users to share pages and content on third-party social networks via social sharing buttons.
Important: these cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and are in no way the responsibility of XEFI (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram)

– Facebook, whose cookie policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

– Instagram, whose cookie policy can be consulted by clicking on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388

– LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be found at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR

– Twitter, whose options for controlling or restricting the use of cookies and whose cookie policy can be found at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

– YouTube, where you can find the necessary help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr but also the complete policy on cookies from the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

Cookie Setting Tools
Most Internet browsers are set by default to allow the placement of cookies. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or that only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their sender.

In case of refusal of cookies, it is possible that navigation is altered or reduced. XEFI declines any responsibility concerning the consequences linked to the degradation of your navigation conditions which intervene because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the site.

Your browser settings

Each Internet browser has its own settings for managing cookies.
Depending on the browser used by the Users, the methods of deleting cookies are as follows:

On Google Chrome

  • Click on the Tools icon, select the Options menu, then click the Options: Advanced tab and access the “Privacy” section.
  • Click on the “Show Cookies” button.
  • Select the cookies you wish to refuse and click on “Delete”.

On Internet Explorer

  • Click on the Tools button, then on Internet Options.
  • On the General tab, under Browsing History, click on Settings.
  • Click on the Show Files button.
  • Select the cookies you wish to decline and click on delete.

On Firefox

  • Click on the browser’s Tools icon, select the Options menu
  • In the window that appears, choose “Privacy” and click on “Show Cookies
  • Select the cookies you wish to refuse and click on “Delete”.

On Safari

  • Click on the Edit icon, select the Preferences menu.
  • Click on Security and then on Show Cookies.
  • Select the cookies you wish to refuse and click on delete.

For further information, please consult the CNIL website: www.cnil.fr